Hannan
(Muhammad Abdul Hannan Khan)
15 September 2013 11:13
1
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of 26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities.docx (856 KB)
GIS_catalina.out (43.2 KB)
Hi Hannan,
can I please have a temporary username/password to your instance? Makes it a lot easier for me to detect the problem.
Jan
···
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 1:13 PM, Hannan Khan hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of 26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Hannan
(Muhammad Abdul Hannan Khan)
16 September 2013 04:14
3
Dear Jan
I solved this problem by removing the folder created by the WAR file
in the server. I stopped the tomcat7 service, delete the folder and
start the service. It solved the problem. But I want to learn the
reason if possible.
So GIS user name is 'gis' and password is 'Gis123456'. The server IP
is '103.247.238.82:8080/mishealth/'.
I find another problem with GIS. When I want to see a data
element/indicator, in this case by division for ‘Bangladesh’ then it
is showing ok.But when I select a division for drilldown, in this
example, Dhaka, then it shows the border but no data level and no
color legend. But If I use from the ‘layer’ and select ‘Dhaka
Division’ and choose by ‘District and divisional level facility’ then
it is showing ok.
Is not ideally the above drilldown and the below should be the same?
But again when I select float-up it displays similar as drill-down,
which is not good either. Please see the attached file for detail.
Regards
Hannan
···
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 6:50 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland <janhenrik.overland@gmail.com> wrote:
Hi Hannan,
can I please have a temporary username/password to your instance? Makes it a
lot easier for me to detect the problem.
Jan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 1:13 PM, Hannan Khan <hannank@gmail.com> wrote:
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of
26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
_______________________________________________
Mailing list: DHIS 2 developers in Launchpad
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : DHIS 2 developers in Launchpad
More help : ListHelp - Launchpad Help
Ok thanks, I will have a look and get back to you.
Jan
···
On 16 Sep 2013 06:14, “Hannan Khan” hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Jan
I solved this problem by removing the folder created by the WAR file
in the server. I stopped the tomcat7 service, delete the folder and
start the service. It solved the problem. But I want to learn the
reason if possible.
So GIS user name is ‘gis’ and password is ‘Gis123456’. The server IP
is ‘103.247.238.82:8080/mishealth/ ’.
I find another problem with GIS. When I want to see a data
element/indicator, in this case by division for ‘Bangladesh’ then it
is showing ok.But when I select a division for drilldown, in this
example, Dhaka, then it shows the border but no data level and no
color legend. But If I use from the ‘layer’ and select ‘Dhaka
Division’ and choose by ‘District and divisional level facility’ then
it is showing ok.
Is not ideally the above drilldown and the below should be the same?
But again when I select float-up it displays similar as drill-down,
which is not good either. Please see the attached file for detail.
Regards
Hannan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 6:50 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland > > janhenrik.overland@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Hannan,
can I please have a temporary username/password to your instance? Makes it a
lot easier for me to detect the problem.
Jan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 1:13 PM, Hannan Khan hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of
26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Please don’t post passwords to the list. You should immediately change this.
···
Den 16. sep. 2013 12:40 skrev “Jan Henrik Øverland” janhenrik.overland@gmail.com følgende:
Ok thanks, I will have a look and get back to you.
Jan
On 16 Sep 2013 06:14, “Hannan Khan” hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Jan
I solved this problem by removing the folder created by the WAR file
in the server. I stopped the tomcat7 service, delete the folder and
start the service. It solved the problem. But I want to learn the
reason if possible.
So GIS user name is ‘gis’ and password is ‘Gis123456’. The server IP
is ‘103.247.238.82:8080/mishealth/ ’.
I find another problem with GIS. When I want to see a data
element/indicator, in this case by division for ‘Bangladesh’ then it
is showing ok.But when I select a division for drilldown, in this
example, Dhaka, then it shows the border but no data level and no
color legend. But If I use from the ‘layer’ and select ‘Dhaka
Division’ and choose by ‘District and divisional level facility’ then
it is showing ok.
Is not ideally the above drilldown and the below should be the same?
But again when I select float-up it displays similar as drill-down,
which is not good either. Please see the attached file for detail.
Regards
Hannan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 6:50 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland > > > > janhenrik.overland@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Hannan,
can I please have a temporary username/password to your instance? Makes it a
lot easier for me to detect the problem.
Jan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 1:13 PM, Hannan Khan hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of
26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Hannan, I tried to do exactly as you instructed, and it works for me. Both when drilling down on Dhaka and when I do it from the layer window. Could you please try and see if it happens again?
NB! The speed and responsiveness of you GIS will increase dramatically if you simplify the coordinates in your system. Have a look here: http://www.dhis2.org/doc/snapshot/en/user/html/ch18.html
···
On Mon, Sep 16, 2013 at 9:15 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
Please don’t post passwords to the list. You should immediately change this.
Den 16. sep. 2013 12:40 skrev “Jan Henrik Øverland” janhenrik.overland@gmail.com følgende:
Ok thanks, I will have a look and get back to you.
Jan
On 16 Sep 2013 06:14, “Hannan Khan” hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Jan
I solved this problem by removing the folder created by the WAR file
in the server. I stopped the tomcat7 service, delete the folder and
start the service. It solved the problem. But I want to learn the
reason if possible.
So GIS user name is ‘gis’ and password is ‘Gis123456’. The server IP
is ‘103.247.238.82:8080/mishealth/ ’.
I find another problem with GIS. When I want to see a data
element/indicator, in this case by division for ‘Bangladesh’ then it
is showing ok.But when I select a division for drilldown, in this
example, Dhaka, then it shows the border but no data level and no
color legend. But If I use from the ‘layer’ and select ‘Dhaka
Division’ and choose by ‘District and divisional level facility’ then
it is showing ok.
Is not ideally the above drilldown and the below should be the same?
But again when I select float-up it displays similar as drill-down,
which is not good either. Please see the attached file for detail.
Regards
Hannan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 6:50 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland
janhenrik.overland@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Hannan,
can I please have a temporary username/password to your instance? Makes it a
lot easier for me to detect the problem.
Jan
On Sun, Sep 15, 2013 at 1:13 PM, Hannan Khan hannank@gmail.com wrote:
Dear Experts
In our live server the point layers are not displaying the facilities,
instead it gives us the message coordinates could not be loaded.
Please check the attached file.
The coordinated of the facility layers are in the database (12185 out of
26103).
The test server has the same data up to August. But the facility layer
is working properly in the test servers.
The organisationunit table has the same data. I attached the part of a
log file. Can you please suggests how can I solve this problem.
Regards
Hannan
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp