Thanks for investigating, will try getting latest 2.22 and will try again.
···
On Tue, Mar 8, 2016 at 12:15 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland janhenrik.overland@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Lorill,
I am actually not able to reproduce it. I tried this:
- Removed coordinates and feature type for one district
- Created a pivot table and selected one district with coordinates plus the one without
→ The map shows up containing only the district with coordinates
I also tried setting different combinations of NULL/[[]]/ as coordinate and NULL/NONE/ as featuretype, but never managed to get that error message.
Version 2.22, rev 21892.
Jan
On Mon, Feb 22, 2016 at 12:34 PM, Jan Henrik Øverland janhenrik.overland@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Lorill,
Ok thanks, will fix this properly. Please try Jason’s suggestion in the meantime.
Jan
On Mon, Feb 22, 2016 at 11:39 AM, Jason Pickering jason.p.pickering@gmail.com wrote:
Seems like a hack, but I would try and set it to “POLYGON”.
The client will likely accept these empty polygons, but that would be the correct type in this case.
Not ideal, but maybe give it a try.
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
On Fri, Feb 19, 2016 at 7:32 PM, Lorill Crees lcrees@2paths.com wrote:
Sorry - forgot to mention this is 2.22 r 21826.
In the featuretype field we have tried both null and ‘NONE’.
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
–
Jason P. Pickering
email: jason.p.pickering@gmail.com
tel:+46764147049
On Fri, Feb 19, 2016 at 4:30 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
What did you put in the Featuretype field?
On Thu, Feb 18, 2016 at 11:04 PM, Lorill Crees lcrees@2paths.com wrote:
Hi,
We’re importing GML files into a DHIS 2 instance and there are a couple of districts that we don’t have coordinates for yet. We’ve uploaded what we have successfully and the mapping looks great.
However, if we have a pivot table with data points included from the two districts that we don’t have coordinates for then view it as a map, the entire map does not load at all and gives a javascript error "Cannot read property ‘length’ of null in core.js. (util.map.getTransformedFeatureArray function). There is no messaging to the user of why the map does not load. Of course we could manually exclude these two districts from the table and it will work, but this is not ideal or intuitive for the users of the system.
What can we set the coordinates to for these two districts in the meantime so that the rest of the map will not break? We’ve tried setting it to null, empty string, and ‘[[]]’.
Thanks,
Lorill
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
Post to : dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-devs
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Knut Staring
Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo
Norway: +4791880522
Skype: knutstar
http://dhis2.org
–