Tonny working with the GIS unit in CDC has been helping us with the GIS component in the DHIS2. He referred to the manuals to try to add some coordinates manually, however they did not show. See below his questions.
P.s We had imported shape files for the regions and the districts, however we did not have coordinates for the facilities.
P.s He joined the dhis2-user list
Sam
···
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Bogere, Tonnyinx3@ug.cdc.gov
Date: Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 11:36 AM
Subject: Health Facility coordinates in DHIS2
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
Tonny working with the GIS unit in CDC has been helping us with the GIS component in the DHIS2. He referred to the manuals to try to add some coordinates manually, however they did not show. See below his questions.
P.s We had imported shape files for the regions and the districts, however we did not have coordinates for the facilities.
P.s He joined the dhis2-user list
Sam
From: Bogere, Tonnyinx3@ug.cdc.gov
Date: Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 11:36 AM
Subject: Health Facility coordinates in DHIS2
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
Knut
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
Knut
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
Lol.this is what I meant to write (longitude should be first) but it is so ingrained in my head it still came out wrong.thanks for the exact clarification Jan.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
Knut
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
Lol.this is what I meant to write (longitude should be first) but it is so ingrained in my head it still came out wrong.thanks for the exact clarification Jan.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
Knut
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
Thanks guys, the GIS 'greek' was the reason we asked him to come on board.
Am probably thinking he missed the bit of having the server restarted.
Implying that they should be showing by now.
He will try out the importation ASAP.
···
On 11/30/11, Jan Henrik Øverland <janhenrik.overland@gmail.com> wrote:
On Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 12:15, Jason Pickering > <jason.p.pickering@gmail.com>wrote:
Lol.this is what I meant to write (longitude should be first) but it is so
ingrained in my head it still came out wrong.thanks for the exact
clarification Jan.
--
Sent from my mobile
On Nov 30, 2011 1:12 PM, "Jan Henrik Øverland" < >> janhenrik.overland@gmail.com> wrote:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I guess we need to clarify this once and for
all
EPSG:4326, aka WGS84, is [x, y] where
x = the east-west position = longitude
y = the north-south position = latitude
On Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 11:45, Jason Pickering < >>> jason.p.pickering@gmail.com> wrote:
I think the default format is latitude/ longitude as well,so be sure you
enter it this way.
On Nov 30, 2011 12:29 PM, "Knut Staring" <knutst@gmail.com> wrote:
On Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 11:13 AM, Jan Henrik Øverland < >>>>> janhenrik.overland@gmail.com> wrote:
On Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 10:55, Sam Kasozi <kasozis@gmail.com> wrote:
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Bogere, Tonny <inx3@ug.cdc.gov>
Date: Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 11:36 AM
Subject: Health Facility coordinates in DHIS2
To: kasozis@gmail.com
**
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude
values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and
latitudes
of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as
points when
i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
1. How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into
DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes
that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML
using
for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names
in
your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you
can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the
coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access
using
an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right
format
Knut
2. How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module
in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them
manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the
organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS
immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you
will
have to restart the server.
coordinate systems] In a planar coordinate system, three coordinates that locate a point by its distance from an origin (0,0,0) where three orthogonal axes cross. Usually, the x-coordinate is measured along the east–west axis, the y-coordinate is measured along the north–south axis, and the z-coordinate measures height or elevation.
I have an inventory of health facilities with longitude and latitude values stored as decimal degrees. I entered some longitudes and latitudes of some health facilities but they do not display in the map as points when i generate the thematic layers and the facility layers
Questions:
How do i import all the coordinates to the coordinates field into DHIS2
The process is a bit cumbersome and needs to be improved. It assumes that your data are in ESRI Shape format which can be converted to GML using for example ogr2ogr. (It also assumes that you have made sure the names in your file match exactly the names you already have in DHIS2)
In order to convert a CSV file or spreadsheet to the shape format, you can make use of Quantum GIS
If you are comfortable with MS Access, may be faster to link both the coordinate table and the Postgres organisationunit table into Access using an ODBC connection, but you have to make sure you enter in the right format
Knut
How do i get the facilities to display as points in the GIS module in the thematic and health facility layers after adding them manually.
If you enter longitude and latitude for facilities through the organisation unit module interface they are ready to use in the GIS immediately. If you enter the coordinates directly in the database you will have to restart the server.
–
Samuel Cheburet
Ministry Of Health
P.O. Box 20781
Nairobi, Kenya
Mobile- 0721624338 “When you cease to dream you cease to live, Neither you nor the world knows what you can do until you have tried”.
*“Chance favours the prepared mind” -Louis Pasteur