*From:* Knut Staring [mailto:knutst@gmail.com]
*Sent:* 10 October 2014 02:21
*To:* DUTTA, Shurajit Nicky (SLB)
*Cc:* dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net; kaderb777@gmail.com
*Subject:* RE: [Dhis2-users] GIS shapefiles integration / info about
names of feature members
There is an xslt file which sets the number to 4. You could edit that
inside the .war file. Alternatively, we could come up with a regex SQL
query which you could apply after import
On Oct 10, 2014 5:10 AM, <duttas@wpro.who.int> wrote:
Hi everyone,
Sorry for reviving an old thread. I was trying to look back through the
list as well as online for a little help but couldn’t come up with anything.
I am not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I was looking for a
simplified method to perform this step on a set of polygons as outlined in
the user guide:
Coordinates: The number of significant decimal digits (e.g.
23.02937874993774) should be shortened to fewer digits (e.g. 23.03).
Although this will result in some inaccuracies on the map, given the usual
scale at which maps in DHIS2 are produced (> 1:50,000), the loss of
precision should not be noticeable. Normally, no more than four significant
digits after the decimal point should be necessary
I went ahead and tried an import preview after following the rest of the
steps in the guide and things seemed OK as no new org units were being
added, but as speed is a real issue here I wanted to shorten the
significant digits down to 2 decimal places as suggested before actually
importing. Is there any additional resources I could have a look at or is
this perhaps more complicated than I am thinking?
Thanks,
Nick
*From:* Dhis2-users [mailto:dhis2-users-bounces+duttas=
wpro.who.int@lists.launchpad.net] *On Behalf Of *Knut Staring
*Sent:* 27 September 2014 06:12
*To:* Kader Irchad Barry
*Cc:* dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
*Subject:* Re: [Dhis2-users] GIS shapefiles integration / info about
names of feature members
Google yields this:
Shapefile problems - Esri Community
On Sat, Sep 27, 2014 at 8:05 AM, Kader Irchad Barry <kaderb777@gmail.com> > wrote:
Hi.
Jason took a look on my files and it appears actually that some .dbf files
were corrupted. This could happen as he says when opening a .dbf file with
Excel than saving it again with this software.
I've been able to correctly run ogr2ogr command with new .dbf files taken
from the source and generate the appropriate .gml files. It might be
interesting for this task to get tools for checking integrity of
shapefiles, any idea ?
Thank you for your help.
Best regards,
Kader
2014-09-26 21:31 GMT+03:00 Knut Staring <knutst@gmail.com>:
You have to run the FWTools shell, not your ordinary command window.
Once you have opened that, just go to c:\Simplification:
> cd
> cd Simplification
Rremove the previously generated file:
>rm Communes.gml
Now try again:
> ogr2ogr -f GML Communes.gml Communes.shp
On Fri, Sep 26, 2014 at 6:41 PM, Kader Irchad Barry <kaderb777@gmail.com> > wrote:
Yes Knut,
They are the same. Attached screenshot of directory and QGIS attribute
table.
Is it because I'm running the FWTool ogr2ogr from the FWTool directory
whereas the shapefiles are in a different dir (see 3rd screenshot) ?
2014-09-26 19:24 GMT+03:00 Knut Staring <knutst@gmail.com>:
Are you sure the name of the .shp and .dbf files are exactly the same?
On Fri, Sep 26, 2014 at 10:35 AM, Kader Irchad Barry <kaderb777@gmail.com> > wrote:
Hello,
I am following the 'Setting up GIS' chapter in order to add our country
boundaries to DHIS2, but I am not getting in the converted GML files the
names of the feature members as described in the manual.
These info being stored in the .dbf files of the shapefiles structure,
isn't there another step in order to merge them with the .shp files in
order to have them described into the .gml files when using the conversion
tool ?
Below an excerpt of one gml file:
<gml:featureMember>
<ogr:communes fid="0">
<ogr:geometryProperty><gml:Polygon
srsName="EPSG:4326"><gml:outerBoundaryIs><gml:LinearRing><gml:coordinates>44.520928,-12.21365
44.516667,-12.213444 44.515377,-12.217299 44.508177,-12.219482
44.48914,-12.219355 44.483688,-12.215721 44.474738,-12.211509
44.474765,-12.207788 44.486503,-12.198935 44.488153,-12.194262
44.492306,-12.191121 44.492686,-12.188164 44.490472,-12.187333
44.484528,-12.18125 44.47715,-12.175736 44.473761,-12.172392
44.469769,-12.165611 44.466832,-12.161886 44.497145,-12.154971
44.500402,-12.153843 44.503083,-12.159002 44.503082,-12.162418
44.507053,-12.171983 44.511,-12.176615 44.513624,-12.178458
44.515082,-12.184026 44.517226,-12.187109 44.519828,-12.192961
44.517851,-12.194513 44.520828,-12.197976 44.520943,-12.201551
44.519115,-12.204698 44.519313,-12.209046
44.520928,-12.21365</gml:coordinates></gml:LinearRing></gml:outerBoundaryIs></gml:Polygon></ogr:geometryProperty>
</ogr:communes>
</gml:featureMember>
which shows no property holding the name of the feature members.
What could be missing ?
Thanking you in advance.
Best regards,
Kader
_______________________________________________
Mailing list: DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
More help : ListHelp - Launchpad Help
--
Knut Staring
Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo
+4791880522
Skype: knutstar
http://dhis2.org
--
Knut Staring
Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo
+4791880522
Skype: knutstar
http://dhis2.org
--
Knut Staring
Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo
+4791880522
Skype: knutstar
http://dhis2.org
------------------------------
This message was scanned for viruses with Trend Micro ScanMail, GFI
MailSecurity and GFI MailEssentials by the World Health Organization
Regional Office for the Western Pacific. However, the recipient is advised
to scan this e-mail and any attached files for viruses.
Disclaimer:
This e-mail, together with any attachments, is intended for the named
recipients only and is confidential. It may also be privileged or otherwise
protected by law.
If you have received it in error, please notify the sender immediately by
reply e-mail and delete it and any attachments from your system. You may
not copy or disclose its contents to anyone.
------------------------------
This message was scanned for viruses with Trend Micro ScanMail, GFI
MailSecurity and GFI MailEssentials by the World Health Organization
Regional Office for the Western Pacific. However, the recipient is advised
to scan this e-mail and any attached files for viruses.
Disclaimer:
This e-mail, together with any attachments, is intended for the named
recipients only and is confidential. It may also be privileged or otherwise
protected by law.
If you have received it in error, please notify the sender immediately by
reply e-mail and delete it and any attachments from your system. You may
not copy or disclose its contents to anyone.
<#148fe0f47c7e87ef_148fdfbbde0bc604_>