nami
(Nami Ghadri)
12 April 2015 13:03
1
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
Hi Nami,
These things are hard to debug without any source data to look at. Could you provide the GML files and possibly an SQL dump of your DB?
···
On 12 Apr 2015 15:03, “Nami ghadri” nami_ghadri@hotmail.com wrote:
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
nami
(Nami Ghadri)
12 April 2015 13:43
3
Gladly
I am sending three gml files
Admin1.gml for governorate
Admin2.gml for district
Admin3.gml for sub district
And database backup
Please see zip file
Thanks very much
···
From: Halvdan Grelland [mailto:halvdanhg@gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, April 12, 2015 4:30 PM
To: Nami ghadri
Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net; it@qrcs-turkey.org
Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GIS issues
Hi Nami,
These things are hard to debug without any source data to look at. Could you provide the GML files and possibly an SQL dump of your DB?
On 12 Apr 2015 15:03, "Nami ghadri" <nami_ghadri@hotmail.com <mailto:nami_ghadri@hotmail.com> > wrote:
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
_______________________________________________
Mailing list: DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net <mailto:dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net>
Unsubscribe : DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
More help : ListHelp - Launchpad Help
Have you tried the MapLoader app or the prepared files I sent you?
···
On 12 Apr 2015 20:03, “Nami ghadri” nami_ghadri@hotmail.com wrote:
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
nami
(Nami Ghadri)
13 April 2015 06:15
5
Yes Knut
the data that you sent me is working fine
but mine is not
I want to be able to add to it and there comes the problem
regarding the MapLoader where can I get it ?
thanks very much
···
From: Knut Staring [mailto:knutst@gmail.com]
Sent: Monday, April 13, 2015 1:54 AM
To: Nami Ghadri
Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net; it@qrcs-turkey.org
Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GIS issues
Have you tried the MapLoader app or the prepared files I sent you?
On 12 Apr 2015 20:03, "Nami ghadri" <nami_ghadri@hotmail.com> wrote:
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
_______________________________________________
Mailing list: DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : DHIS 2 Users in Launchpad
More help : ListHelp - Launchpad Help
So I had a look and was able to reproduce the (basic) issue. The input GIS data seems fine. The issue I’m seeing is a 409 (conflict) beeing returned when fetching the coordinates for the Al-Hasakeh orgunit. After some debugging the root cause of this seems to stem from the uid of this particular orgunit being invalid (it starts with a number while all valid uids should start with a letter). The uid in question is 8a3yYkUvdIK, by the way. Did you import these orgunits from somewhere (the orgunits themselves and not the GIS data)? It might also be an issue with character encoding of the DB (be aware that this is a wild guess, really).
Run the following query in your db to reveal all non-valid orgunit UIDs:
select name, uid from organisationunit where uid similar to ‘[0-9]%’;
In any case, this is not a GIS issue.
Regards,
Halvdan
···
2015-04-13 8:15 GMT+02:00 Nami Ghadri nami_ghadri@hotmail.com :
Yes Knut
the data that you sent me is working fine
but mine is not
I want to be able to add to it and there comes the problem
regarding the MapLoader where can I get it ?
thanks very much
From: Knut Staring [mailto:knutst@gmail.com ]
Sent: Monday, April 13, 2015 1:54 AM
To: Nami Ghadri
Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net ; it@qrcs-turkey.org
Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GIS issues
Have you tried the MapLoader app or the prepared files I sent you?
On 12 Apr 2015 20:03, “Nami ghadri” nami_ghadri@hotmail.com wrote:
Hello,
I have three issues in GIS
I was able to import GML files and it went good after guidance from here
I have governorate and district and sub district
1 - Whenever I want to float up from sub district to district It take me to governorate
2- although all data was imported from the same GML file but I have some of the boundaries exactly two of them that don’t not load
3- some times when I drill down or float up the web browser give “coordinates could not be loaded”
Kindly advice
Thanks in advance
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp
Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users
More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp