Hi there. I am not sure if this is a bug or not, but I wanted to clearly understand what the implications are.
I have just installed a fresh DHIS 2 database, with data imported from DHIS 1.4 (hopefully, this is the last time I will have to do this).
I set about reassigning organizational units in the “Assign organizational units to map”
There is a a single organizational unit that actually does not correspond to any geographical entity in the organizational hierarchy, which is probably a bug in an of itself, but anyway. I mistakenly assigned this organizational unit to a unit on the map. It seemed to allow me to assign a multiple organizational units to a single polygon, which seems wrong. I did not see any functionality to “remove” an organizational unit once it has been assigned, although I thought that this was there on one version.
Anyway, here are the contents of my maporganisationunitrelation table.
Clearly, “Western” has been assigned to two organizational units in the database. I am not sure if this is a bug or a functionality, but it would seem to not be possible to assign a single organizational unit to a given polygon (or point). I would think there should be a database contraint to prevent the assignment of multiple organizational units within a single map.
Maybe the devs can explain this one?
I am not sure what implication this has on functionality at this point, if any.
Hi there. I am not sure if this is a bug or not, but I wanted to clearly understand what the implications are.
I have just installed a fresh DHIS 2 database, with data imported from DHIS 1.4 (hopefully, this is the last time I will have to do this).
I set about reassigning organizational units in the “Assign organizational units to map”
There is a a single organizational unit that actually does not correspond to any geographical entity in the organizational hierarchy, which is probably a bug in an of itself, but anyway. I mistakenly assigned this organizational unit to a unit on the map. It seemed to allow me to assign a multiple organizational units to a single polygon, which seems wrong. I did not see any functionality to “remove” an organizational unit once it has been assigned, although I thought that this was there on one version.
Anyway, here are the contents of my maporganisationunitrelation table.
Clearly, “Western” has been assigned to two organizational units in the database. I am not sure if this is a bug or a functionality, but it would seem to not be possible to assign a single organizational unit to a given polygon (or point). I would think there should be a database contraint to prevent the assignment of multiple organizational units within a single map.
Maybe the devs can explain this one?
I am not sure what implication this has on functionality at this point, if any.