Hi Kristiyan,
Would it be possible that you have one extra column somewhere (maybe a double comma) ?
The way I understood csv-imports, DHIS2 doesn’t read the column names in your csv but just counts the colums (see list of colums here , Table 1.17). Coordinates should be in column nr 12, url should be in nr 13. From the log, it seems that DHIS2 thinks that you try to import a url. This probably means that your coordinates are in column nr 13 or “M”, while they should be in column nr 12 or “N”.
GIJSBERT OOMS
EXPERT D4D - Digitalisation for Development
BELGIAN DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
RUE HAUTE 147
1000 BRUSSELS
T +32 (0)2 505 18 44
F +32 (0)2 502 98 62
M +32 (0)477 300 770
WWW.BTCCTB.ORG
Save paper! Think before you print
···
Van: Kristiyan Panayotov Kristiyan@logicaloutcomes.net
Aan: “dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net” dhis2-devs@lists.launchpad.net, “dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net” dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Cc: Solomon Kununga Solomon@logicaloutcomes.net
Datum: 16/08/2017 10:23
Onderwerp: [Dhis2-users] Import of coordinates fails in v2.27(DHIS2)
Verzonden door: “Dhis2-users” dhis2-users-bounces+gijsbert.ooms=btcctb.org@lists.launchpad.net
Dear all,
My case is regarding the following: DHIS->Import->CSV->Organizational Units->Coordinates. I am not sure whether this is a bug or not well described in the documentation but import of coordinates does not work properly DHIS2 v.2.27.
I have tried numerous combinations of arranging the latitude and longitude in my .CSV file and none of that worked when import in DHIS2. My feature type is “POINT”. This is the “Conflict” I get:
~
Main Type Error Type Description
OrganisationUnit String Property url
requires a valid URL, was given [36.035858,31.871833]
.
~
Combinations were made with: dots, commas, space, most type of brackets, rotating latitude and longitude, etc.
When I entered coordinates manually in DHIS2 for a single OrgUnit and I could successfully view that POINT on a map. This is what I get from a XML export of Organization Units regarding manually input of coordinates:
POINT
[36.035858,31.871833]
Your help will be very appreciated as I need to enter approximately 2000 Point coordinates for Organizational Units.
Kind Regards,
Kristiyan Panayotov
Kristiyan Panayotov | Data analyst, http://www.logicaloutcomes.net/
kristiyan@logicaloutcomes.net
Sofia +359 889 318 878 | Skype ID: kr.panayotov
`_______________________________________________
Mailing list: [
https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users`](https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users)`
Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net
Unsubscribe : [
https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users`](https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users)`
More help : [
https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp`](https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp)`
`