Am not sure whether it our instance or this is a bug.
While in GIS, once you select a level below the selected Administrative unit, the selection is applied to the entire Level 1 administrative level.
For example out hierarchy is (National, Region, District, Subcounty and lastly Facility)
I wish to display data by subcounty for one districts. So I will select level - Subcounty and click on District F, so when I update the mpa is of all subcounties in the whole country ignoring my selection of district F.
I can’t read the screenshot 100% but it seems you are selecting “District” at level there, at the same time as selecting a district in the org unit hierarchy. You should select “Subcounty” as level. Sorry if I am wrong.
regards,
Lars
···
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 2:11 PM, Prosper BT ptb3000@gmail.com wrote:
Am not sure whether it our instance or this is a bug.
While in GIS, once you select a level below the selected Administrative unit, the selection is applied to the entire Level 1 administrative level.
For example out hierarchy is (National, Region, District, Subcounty and lastly Facility)
I wish to display data by subcounty for one districts. So I will select level - Subcounty and click on District F, so when I update the mpa is of all subcounties in the whole country ignoring my selection of district F.
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 6:43 PM, Lars Helge Øverland larshelge@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Prosper,
I can’t read the screenshot 100% but it seems you are selecting “District” at level there, at the same time as selecting a district in the org unit hierarchy. You should select “Subcounty” as level. Sorry if I am wrong.
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 2:11 PM, Prosper BT ptb3000@gmail.com wrote:
Am not sure whether it our instance or this is a bug.
While in GIS, once you select a level below the selected Administrative unit, the selection is applied to the entire Level 1 administrative level.
For example out hierarchy is (National, Region, District, Subcounty and lastly Facility)
I wish to display data by subcounty for one districts. So I will select level - Subcounty and click on District F, so when I update the mpa is of all subcounties in the whole country ignoring my selection of district F.
Okay, it works fine on the demo db. Could you investigate the db and see if there is any weird coordinates for the subdistricts under that district?
···
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 4:49 PM, Prosper BT ptb3000@gmail.com wrote:
Sorry I have attached a pdf snapshot.
Very confusing, seems to work for other districts apart from the Mukono district only
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 6:43 PM, Lars Helge Øverland larshelge@gmail.com wrote:
Hi Prosper,
I can’t read the screenshot 100% but it seems you are selecting “District” at level there, at the same time as selecting a district in the org unit hierarchy. You should select “Subcounty” as level. Sorry if I am wrong.
On Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 2:11 PM, Prosper BT ptb3000@gmail.com wrote:
Am not sure whether it our instance or this is a bug.
While in GIS, once you select a level below the selected Administrative unit, the selection is applied to the entire Level 1 administrative level.
For example out hierarchy is (National, Region, District, Subcounty and lastly Facility)
I wish to display data by subcounty for one districts. So I will select level - Subcounty and click on District F, so when I update the mpa is of all subcounties in the whole country ignoring my selection of district F.