Happy New Year!
I am trying to convert a Transverse_Mercator Projection shapefile to a GML version before i can import it into the DHIS2 and i have religiously followed the Manual ( http://dhis2.org/doc/snapshot/en/user/html/ch16s02.html ) and the following is what i get…
C:\Program Files (x86)\FWTools2.4.7>ogrinfo -al -so D:\2013\GIS\Uganda_Dis
trict2010\Uganda_districts2010.shp
INFO: Open of D:\2013\GIS\Uganda_District2010\Uganda_districts2010.shp' using driver
ESRI Shapefile’ successful.
Layer name: Uganda_districts2010
Geometry: Polygon
Feature Count: 112
Extent: (118484.040424, 36309.760250) - (722525.499898, 668071.000000)
Layer SRS WKT:
PROJCS[“WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_36N”,
GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],
**PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],**
PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",200000.0],
PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",33.0],
PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],
UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
D_06_ID: Real (6.1)
DNAME_2006: String (32.0)
AREA: Real (19.3)
PERIMETER: Real (19.3)
HECTARES: Real (19.3)
DNAME_2010: String (20.0)
SUBREGION: String (20.0)
COUNTRY: String (50.0)
C:\Program Files (x86)\FWTools2.4.7>ogr2ogr -s_srs Transverse_Mercator -t_srs
EPSG:4326 -f GML D:\2013\GIS\Uganda_District2010\Uganda_districts2010.gml
D:\2013\GIS\Uganda_District2010\Uganda_districts2010.shp
Failed to process SRS definition: Transverse_Mercator
Your help is highly welcome - thanks…
···
Blessings & regards
Martin Namutso | IT & GIS Specialist | Mob: +256 782 006 662
----- If you think education is expensive try ignorance! -----**“To oppose CORRUPTION in government is the highest obligation of patriotism.” ― G. Edward Griffin