usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.
That sounds strange, Channara. Just to be clear - the drill-down/float-up has nothing to do with the Google map, which is just the background (and you can turn it off). So you are saying it skips jumps directly from District to Country when you “float up”?
usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.
sorry to use word Google map . because i checked google map as background. YES. i imported GML files with Country Level, Province Level and District Level. but when i float up in District Level, it jump to Country Level. NOT Province Level.
···
On Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 10:31 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
That sounds strange, Channara. Just to be clear - the drill-down/float-up has nothing to do with the Google map, which is just the background (and you can turn it off). So you are saying it skips jumps directly from District to Country when you “float up”?
usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.
Exactly, I though I was the only one have this issue. As a matter of fact, mine does not even show the full map when I select country level. All it does is to show me a blank page. Then I found out that the only one that shows anything is one of all the districts involved and it shows only a line then I click on the line and say drill down then it shows the whole district map with the chiefdoms in it. Then from there when I now click on other districts or the country it now shows the entire map.
I am using the district and chiefdom because that’s what some are used to. Its actually country, state and local governments.
On Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 10:31 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
That sounds strange, Channara. Just to be clear - the drill-down/float-up has nothing to do with the Google map, which is just the background (and you can turn it off). So you are saying it skips jumps directly from District to Country when you “float up”?
usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.
Exactly, I though I was the only one have this issue. As a matter of fact, mine does not even show the full map when I select country level. All it does is to show me a blank page. Then I found out that the only one that shows anything is one of all the districts involved and it shows only a line then I click on the line and say drill down then it shows the whole district map with the chiefdoms in it. Then from there when I now click on other districts or the country it now shows the entire map.
I am using the district and chiefdom because that’s what some are used to. Its actually country, state and local governments.
What could be responsible for this please.
Sent from my BlackBerry 10 smartphone.
From: channara rin
Sent: Thursday, 3 April 2014 04:36
To: Knut Staring
Cc: DHIS 2 Users list; DHIS 2 Developers list
Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] [Dhis2-devs] GIS layers in DHIS2
sorry to use word Google map . because i checked google map as background. YES. i imported GML files with Country Level, Province Level and District Level. but when i float up in District Level, it jump to Country Level. NOT Province Level.
On Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 10:31 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
That sounds strange, Channara. Just to be clear - the drill-down/float-up has nothing to do with the Google map, which is just the background (and you can turn it off). So you are saying it skips jumps directly from District to Country when you “float up”?
usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.
Exactly, I though I was the only one have this issue. As a matter of fact, mine does not even show the full map when I select country level. All it does is to show me a blank page. Then I found out that the only one that shows anything is one of all the districts involved and it shows only a line then I click on the line and say drill down then it shows the whole district map with the chiefdoms in it. Then from there when I now click on other districts or the country it now shows the entire map.
I am using the district and chiefdom because that’s what some are used to. Its actually country, state and local governments.
What could be responsible for this please.
Sent from my BlackBerry 10 smartphone.
From: channara rin
Sent: Thursday, 3 April 2014 04:36
To: Knut Staring
Cc: DHIS 2 Users list; DHIS 2 Developers list
Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] [Dhis2-devs] GIS layers in DHIS2
sorry to use word Google map . because i checked google map as background. YES. i imported GML files with Country Level, Province Level and District Level. but when i float up in District Level, it jump to Country Level. NOT Province Level.
On Thu, Apr 3, 2014 at 10:31 AM, Knut Staring knutst@gmail.com wrote:
That sounds strange, Channara. Just to be clear - the drill-down/float-up has nothing to do with the Google map, which is just the background (and you can turn it off). So you are saying it skips jumps directly from District to Country when you “float up”?
usually, when i point to GIS section. and then i go to boundary function.
when i click on country level and click “Update”. on google map, it shows me the boundary of country level. and then i drill down to province level. It is OK. and then i drill down to District Level. It also OK. but when i float up. it meet problem is doesn’t show in Province Level, it come show in Country Level.