On the topic of representation and transmission of geometries, I
notice that http://waterandhealth.eu/ does not use GeoJSON, but rather
the Well Known Text (WKT) format, which seems slightly more compact
(but is perhaps harder to process on the client?). Below is a snippet
of their output, which can be compared to mine
(http://109.74.202.200/ke/geojson.php\):
{
"geometries": [{
"fid": "1",
"geom": "POLYGON((-2557240.9748832
6329005.6983322,-2564581.4426868 6353888.5764035,-2553392.6270149
6391595.0284018,-2502799.807139 6423373.1582081,-2473735.0208929
6401109.7954626,-2456127.2424861 6347915.0302067,-2467612.2173775
6310880.8052258,-2469614.0814956 6310851.8313805,-2504979.3381634
6246832.1685795,-2487429.17942 6188194.8654726,-2497166.6999307
6155148.5968215,-2550830.1263206 6119993.6983044,-2584648.0144422
6122612.2128699,-2585395.8731606 6100662.2483157,-2609950.1694991
6090001.439647,-2624827.4209589 6102934.6409606,-2619099.8045086
6146070.9573777,-2645062.206619 6208261.4281141,-2633371.4023808
6193731.1831049,-2631973.584123 6230944.3385753,-2601190.04894
6250081.9372284,-2557240.9748832 6329005.6983322))",
"country_id": "4",
"country_name": "Albania"
},
{
"fid": "2",
"geom": "POLYGON((-3787328.9817063
7292282.8224448,-3768426.9845767 7270348.9602439,-3776802.3350657
7268439.5634358,-3799035.4668783 7278575.4189864,-3787328.9817063
7292282.8224448))",
"country_id": "133",
"country_name": "Andorra"
}]
}
···
On Thu, May 20, 2010 at 1:26 PM, Knut Staring <knutst@gmail.com> wrote:
Working on converting all our data to geojson, I've changed my mind
for representation in the database somewhat. Instead of just having
the coordinates in one field and the type of geometry in another, it
will be both more efficient and easier to have just store the full
geometry string in one field, like this:
{"type": "Point", "coordinates": [6.18218, 45.5949]}
Similarly for Polygon and Multipolygon.