I’ve constructed a csv file to bulk import Events to a local instance of DHIS2 as per guidelines from the documentation . My curl command to upload is the following:
The value for latitude (and longitude) in this particular dataset is 0. I generated this dataset and the CSV file using R. The type of value for those two columns evaluates to “double”, and I have exported the CSV using UTF-8 encoding:
Any ideas why this file cannot be parsed correctly? Entries created inside DHIS2 using the Event Capture app have latitude and longitude values of 0 without a problem. I’ve attached the csv file if it’s of any help.
UPDATE: I noticed that the csv file I downloaded from DHIS2 with a sample of the Event data does not contain quotations so I did the same on the exported file from R
I’ve constructed a csv file to bulk import Events to a local instance of DHIS2 as per guidelines from the documentation . My curl command to upload is the following:
The value for latitude (and longitude) in this particular dataset is 0. I generated this dataset and the CSV file using R. The type of value for those two columns evaluates to “double”, and I have exported the CSV using UTF-8 encoding:
Any ideas why this file cannot be parsed correctly? Entries created inside DHIS2 using the Event Capture app have latitude and longitude values of 0 without a problem. I’ve attached the csv file if it’s of any help.
SECOND UPDATE: Sorry to keep updating this but I cannot edit the original post.
I realized that the header had to be removed and also that the last two columns should be left empty (storedBy, ProvidedElsewhere).
I believe this has fixed the issue. However, one last question:
Upload was successful for 8/9 entries the DE F3ogKBuviRA is a coordinate data element, and I’ve tried using two formats: “[-11.94,8.84]” and “-11.94,8.84”. (not using quotation marks). These both fail on import. What is wrong with the format of my coordinates? The Documentation says:
Coordinate: A point coordinate specified as longitude/latitude in decimal degrees. All coordinate should be specified in the format “-19.23 , 56.42” with a comma separating the longitude and latitude. (Since v2.21).
My system is
Version:
2.27
Build revision:
b531614
Thanks again and apologies for the constant updates.
UPDATE: I noticed that the csv file I downloaded from DHIS2 with a sample of the Event data does not contain quotations so I did the same on the exported file from R
I’ve constructed a csv file to bulk import Events to a local instance of DHIS2 as per guidelines from the documentation . My curl command to upload is the following:
The value for latitude (and longitude) in this particular dataset is 0. I generated this dataset and the CSV file using R. The type of value for those two columns evaluates to “double”, and I have exported the CSV using UTF-8 encoding:
Any ideas why this file cannot be parsed correctly? Entries created inside DHIS2 using the Event Capture app have latitude and longitude values of 0 without a problem. I’ve attached the csv file if it’s of any help.
I’m not sure about this issue, but there have been some fixes to CSV import lately, would you mind getting the latest 227 and retry? if it’s still present, could you write up a JIRA issue for? and we will have a look
SECOND UPDATE: Sorry to keep updating this but I cannot edit the original post.
I realized that the header had to be removed and also that the last two columns should be left empty (storedBy, ProvidedElsewhere).
I believe this has fixed the issue. However, one last question:
Upload was successful for 8/9 entries the DE F3ogKBuviRA is a coordinate data element, and I’ve tried using two formats: “[-11.94,8.84]” and “-11.94,8.84”. (not using quotation marks). These both fail on import. What is wrong with the format of my coordinates? The Documentation says:
Coordinate: A point coordinate specified as longitude/latitude in decimal degrees. All coordinate should be specified in the format “-19.23 , 56.42” with a comma separating the longitude and latitude. (Since v2.21).
My system is
Version:
2.27
Build revision:
b531614
Thanks again and apologies for the constant updates.
UPDATE: I noticed that the csv file I downloaded from DHIS2 with a sample of the Event data does not contain quotations so I did the same on the exported file from R
I’ve constructed a csv file to bulk import Events to a local instance of DHIS2 as per guidelines from the documentation . My curl command to upload is the following:
The value for latitude (and longitude) in this particular dataset is 0. I generated this dataset and the CSV file using R. The type of value for those two columns evaluates to “double”, and I have exported the CSV using UTF-8 encoding:
Any ideas why this file cannot be parsed correctly? Entries created inside DHIS2 using the Event Capture app have latitude and longitude values of 0 without a problem. I’ve attached the csv file if it’s of any help.
Unfortunately this has made things worse apparently. Trying to upload -any- rows in CSV is now not working. For instance, when trying to upload this csv:
“httpStatusCode”:500,“status”:“ERROR”,“message”:“could not execute statement”
Same error when I use the import event app in DHIS2.
I converted that row into XML and the import was successful. So before I create the issue in JIRA, I would prefer if you take a look at the format of my CSV. If it seems fine to you, then there must be an error in the CSV import functions.
Thanks for the help.
Antonio Solano-Roman
Data Visualization & User Experience Design
Sabeti Lab - Broad Institute
···
On Aug 6 2017, at 1:51 pm, Morten Olav Hansen morten@dhis2.org wrote:
Hi there
I’m not sure about this issue, but there have been some fixes to CSV import lately, would you mind getting the latest 227 and retry? if it’s still present, could you write up a JIRA issue for? and we will have a look
SECOND UPDATE: Sorry to keep updating this but I cannot edit the original post.
I realized that the header had to be removed and also that the last two columns should be left empty (storedBy, ProvidedElsewhere).
I believe this has fixed the issue. However, one last question:
Upload was successful for 8/9 entries the DE F3ogKBuviRA is a coordinate data element, and I’ve tried using two formats: “[-11.94,8.84]” and “-11.94,8.84”. (not using quotation marks). These both fail on import. What is wrong with the format of my coordinates? The Documentation says:
Coordinate: A point coordinate specified as longitude/latitude in decimal degrees. All coordinate should be specified in the format “-19.23 , 56.42” with a comma separating the longitude and latitude. (Since v2.21).
My system is
Version:
2.27
Build revision:
b531614
Thanks again and apologies for the constant updates.
UPDATE: I noticed that the csv file I downloaded from DHIS2 with a sample of the Event data does not contain quotations so I did the same on the exported file from R
I’ve constructed a csv file to bulk import Events to a local instance of DHIS2 as per guidelines from the documentation . My curl command to upload is the following:
The value for latitude (and longitude) in this particular dataset is 0. I generated this dataset and the CSV file using R. The type of value for those two columns evaluates to “double”, and I have exported the CSV using UTF-8 encoding:
Any ideas why this file cannot be parsed correctly? Entries created inside DHIS2 using the Event Capture app have latitude and longitude values of 0 without a problem. I’ve attached the csv file if it’s of any help.
Hey! May I ask what issues are you facing? What is the version of the DHIS2 instance that you are using? Would you share the logs?
As you see this is a topic from 2017 - many changes have happened ever since. I’d actually suggest creating a new topic if you can’t find a similar issue to yours on the CoP.
You can also find out more details about bugs on Jira as well but you are recommended to start a topic here as to find a solution to the issue.